✦ LATE PLEDGE TRACKER & RETAIL COMPASS ✦

Defenders of Hogwarts Price: Where to Buy It in 2026

Quick answer: the official retail price of the base game is £75 (including UK VAT), while late pledges through the backer pledge manager start at £58 and run up to £280 for the Collector tier.

Late Pledge: £58 (-23%)Official RRP: £75Guardian Deluxe: £115

Quick Answer: What Does It Cost?

Official RRP£75Base game, incl. UK VAT
Late PledgeFrom £58
Deluxe Tiers£115 and £280

Base game and Guardian tiers ship October 2026; the Collector's Box ships March 2027.

The Kickstarter Campaign in Numbers

Defenders of Hogwarts was funded on Kickstarter from 30 June to 23 July 2026, run by MinaLima — the design studio behind the graphic props of the Harry Potter films.

Amount Raised£1,313,755
Funding Goal£50,000
Percentage of Goal2,628%
Backers10,959
Average Pledge£119.88
Campaign Window30 Jun – 23 Jul 2026

That average pledge figure is worth pausing on: it sits well above the cheapest tier (£58), which tells you most backers chose an upgraded box rather than the base game alone.

Every Way to Buy It, Compared

WhereWhich VersionPriceNotes
MinaLima Official ShopBase game£75 RRPShips now; UK VAT included
Kickstarter Late PledgeThe Defender£58 (≈$79)Base game only; shipping charged later
Kickstarter Late PledgeThe Guardian£115 (≈$157)Includes Kickstarter-exclusive upgrades
Kickstarter Late PledgeThe Collector£280 (≈$382)Collector's Box ships March 2027
Online Board Game RetailersBase gameVariesCheck current stock — pricing fluctuates
Secondhand / ResaleAny tierOften above RRPBeware inflated resale pricing
Price Comparison Note

The £58 late-pledge price and the £75 retail price are not directly comparable — the pledge price excludes shipping and any applicable sales tax, which are charged separately in the pledge manager. Once you add shipping to a late pledge, the gap narrows considerably.

What's Actually in Each Box

Three tiers, three very different experiences. Here's exactly what you get.

The Defender
£58
≈ $79.08 USD
  • Complete base game
  • MinaLima illustrated game board
  • Gold foil card designs
  • All tokens and components needed to play
  • Full rulebook
📦 Ships October 2026
The Collector
£280
≈ $381.77 USD
  • Everything in The Guardian
  • Metal Player Pawn Upgrade Set (KS Exclusive)
  • Dumbledore's Army Upgrade Set (KS Exclusive)
  • Luxury Token Bag (KS Exclusive)
  • Signed Artist's Portfolio (KS Exclusive)
📦 Base: Oct 2026 · Collector's Box: Mar 2027
⚠️ One Item Gone for Good

The Kickstarter-exclusive art print offered during the live campaign is no longer available to late pledges. If you want it, the secondhand market is your only route.

The Collector Edition Box with heavy metal player pawns and gold filigree sleeve
✦ The Collector's Box (£280 Tier)Deluxe Book-Style Velvet Box · Metal Pawns · Signed Artist Portfolio

Which Tier Should You Pick?

Want to play the game?

Take The Defender (£58). All that art and gold foil is in the base box. You're not missing the game — you're skipping the premium packaging.

Collector, or you want the signature?

Take The Collector (£280) — but only if waiting until March 2027 for the extra box is acceptable. The Collector's Box ships separately, months after the base game.

Retail Price vs Late Pledge: Which Is Cheaper?

On paper, the late pledge looks like a clear win: £58 vs £75 = 23% savings. But the comparison is misleading.

The pledge price of £58 excludes shipping and applicable sales taxes. The retail price of £75 includes UK VAT. Once you add shipping costs to the pledge — which vary by region and are charged separately through the pledge manager — the real gap narrows considerably.

Bottom line: compare your final, delivered-to-door totals before deciding. For UK buyers, the difference may be minimal. For international buyers, add import duties on top of the pledge price.

Shipping, Taxes and Import Duties

The pledge price does not include shipping. Shipping and any applicable sales taxes — UK VAT, GST, or US state taxes — are collected separately through the pledge manager, calculated by your region.

For buyers outside the UK, budget for import duties on top. A £280 Collector tier shipped internationally can attract a meaningful customs charge depending on your country's threshold.

Where Not to Buy

Two things to avoid:

⚠️ Inflated Resale

Kickstarter-exclusive components have driven secondhand listings well above RRP. Check the official shop first — if it's in stock, there is no reason to pay a premium.

⚠️ Unofficial Listings

If a listing doesn't state the publisher as MinaLima, treat it as a reseller at best. There are no authorised third-party manufacturers of this game.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. It is sold through MinaLima's own shop, and late pledges remain open through the pledge manager.

The pledge price is £58 versus a £75 RRP, but the pledge price excludes shipping and taxes while the retail price includes UK VAT. Compare final totals, not headline prices.

Base game and Guardian tiers: October 2026. Collector's Box: March 2027.

The upgrade components in the Guardian and Collector tiers are still available via late pledge. The campaign art print is not.

No. The Defender tier contains a complete playable game.